Back to Articles

Careers Day 2018 Timetable of Careers Talks

CAREERS DAY TIMETABLE 5TH YEARS

  1. - 9.50

3

5

3

2

4

3

ROOM 36

Ballsbridge  College of Further Education

 

Mark Hainbach

 

Criminology, Psychology, HRM, Event Mgt, Business, Marketing, Start your own business

 

 

Guidance Suite

NUIG

Siobhan Dorman

 

Arts, Science, Marine Science, IT, Commerce, Law (Civil , Corporate),Engineering, SALT, OT, Podiatry, Nursing

 

 

Library

DCU General

Collette O Beirne

 

Nursing, Business  & Languages/Law, Media, Journalism, Sports Science, Athletic Therapy, Arts, Engineering, Primary School Teaching

 

 

ROOM 36

HR

Aoife Meehan

(past pupil)

Accountancy / Finance background

 

 

Room 40

NUIM General

Fiona Casey

 

Arts( Media, Languages, Politics Psychology), Science, Law, Primary School Teaching, Engineering, Computation. Thinking

 

Room 36

 

BFEI

Blackrock Further Ed Institute

Lucy Tierney

Beauty, Theatrical Make-up, Interior/Graphic/Games Design, IT, Applied Psychology

 

ROOM 39

Art- NCAD

Siobhan Killeen

 

 

 

ROOM 21

IADT

Liam Doona

 

Costume, Make Up & Production Design , 3D Design, Animation, Photography Film & TV Production,

Applied Psychology, English, Media  & Cultural Studies, Creative Computing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ROOM 36

RCSI

Celeste Golden

 

Medicine,

Pharmacy,

Physiotherapy

 

Room 39

UCD Science

 

Genetics, Microbiology, Zoology, Chemistry, Medicinal Chemistry, Physics, Mathematical Science, Geology

 

Library

DIT Business

Mary O’Regan

 

Accounting & Finance, Bus & Law/Mgt/Computing, HTM, Marketing, International Bus & Languages, Economics

 

Room 39

IT Tallaght

General

Laura Nolan

 

European Studies, Advertising & Marketing,  Accounting, Mgt, Hospitality, Sports Science, Engineering, Computing,

Applied Biology, DNA & Forensic Science

 

 

 

 

 

ROOM 40

 

Maria Keegan

 

Nursing

 

 

Room 36

Ballyfermot CFE

 

Orla Ni Bhriain

 

Art Portfolio Prep, Outdoor Adventure Mgt, Outdoor Recreation, Interior Design, Pre Univ Science, Marketing, Hair & Beauty, SNA

 

Room 39

Tallaght IT

 

Trish Medcalfe

Advertising/Mark-eting/

Media

 

Room 44

Tourism

 

Margerita Walsh

Tourism  entreprene-ur

 

ROOM 36

Film & TV (GCD)

 

Weronika Urban (past pupil)+1

 

 

 

Room 45

UCD Food & Science

 

Damien Dempsey

 

Nutrition, Food Science, Animal /Equine Science, Horticulture.

ROOM 44

Engineering

Ellen Le Bas + other student (past pupil)

 

Engineering UCD

 

 

Library

Careers in the Public Service

 

Michelle Noone

 

Emergency Services, Finance, Mgt, ICT, Education, Garda, HR, Health, EU, International, Science

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ROOM 40

TCD (Loyola Institute)

 

Patricia Wroe

 

Theology & Arts

 

 

ROOM 17

Music

 

Prof Fergus O’Carroll

 

RIAM

 

ROOM 21

Psychology

 

Maire Dooey NEPS

Psychology

 

Nicole McCormack

(past pupil)

Psychology

Graduate now working in

Mgt Consultancy

 

 

Room 44

EUNICAS

 

Guy Flouch

 

How to research and apply to study in mainland Europe

 

 

ROOM 40

Room 40

IT Tallaght

Engineering

 

James Wright

 

Mechanical Engineering

 

 

 

Room 17

DIT Culinary Arts & Hospitality

John Clancy

Hospitality, Tourism, Leisure & Event Mgt, Culinary Arts,Entrepreneurship;Environme-ntalHealth;Food Science

 

ROOM 39

Room 21

TCD

Rachel Kidd

General talk

 on Arts, Science, BESS, Nursing, Medicine, Physio, Dental Science, OT, Radiation Therapy, Psychology, Speech & Language Studies, Law

Rachel

 

TCD / Oxford Medicine

Rian Hayes (Medical Student)

Medicine &H Pat, UCAS & B Mat

 

 

ROOM 44

Room 44

Physiotherapy

Lee Chambers

ROOM 28

Room 40

Rathmines CFE

Niamh Ward

 

Business, Accounting, IT, Media, Marketing, PR, Journalism, Liberal Studies

 

ROOM 21

LAW

 

Michael Conlon & Catherine Barrister

& Solicitor

 

ROOM 39

DIT Science

Siobhan Daly

 

Biomedical/Biomolecul-ar Science, Chemical Sciences…, Forensic Science, Dietetics, Nutraceuticals,

 

ROOM 44

Marino CFE

 

Beauty Therapy,

Pre Nursing,

Dental Nursing, Social Care, Theatre, Graphic Design, Photography

 

ROOM 40

Directing/ Writing/Act-ing

 

John Morton

 

 

ROOM 45

DIT Engineering

 

ZeinabBedri

Civil Engineering lecturer and Dr. Jane Courtney Electrical Engneering Lecturer and DIT students& Robots!

 

Electrical/ Manufacturing/ Mechanical/ Civil Engineering, Robotics, Architecture, Product Design

 

 

 

 

 

 

Room 17

Music TCD & DIT

 

Kelli Ann Masterson & 1

 

Performing with  Voice & Instrument

 

 

Room 45

NCI

 

Karen Campbell

 

Business, Mgt, Accounting, Finance, Marketing, HRM, Psychology, IT

 

 

Room 17

Sport & Fitness/ Entrepren.

 

Cliona McParland (past pupil)

 

Room 21

DIT

 

Joe O’Sullivan

 

Architecture, Quantity Surveying, Property Economics, Dietetics, Optometry, Forensics, Media, Music, Journalism, Business, Marketing,  Arts, Law, Art & Interior & Visual Design, IT

 

 

 

Room 39

Dundalk IT

Diarmuid Hegarty

 

Nursing

Social Care

Film TV

Music

IT

Games Dev

 

 

Library

Architecture UCD

 

Katie Barry (past pupil)

Studying Architecture

 

Room 44 Apprentice-ships:

Fionnuala Kilcoyne

 

Carpenter,

Electrician & Mechanic

 

Guidance Suite

Pharmaceutical Clinical Research (TCD)

 

Jennifer Larkin

 

Room 45

Teaching HE

 

Niamh Gormally (past pupil)+Arts Graduate

 

HE & Economics Teaching

 

Guidance Suite

Business DCU

 

Ciara O’ Mahony

(past pupil)

Business Graduate currently working in Auditing

 

 

Library

 

Liberties CFE

 

Michelle Gleeson

 

Liberal Arts, Childcare, SNA, Social Care, Montessori & Childcare, Youth Studies, Health Care, Media, Drama, Art Portfolio, Tourism, Cabin Crew, IT

 

Room 17

Music BIMM

 

Shauna Kenny

(past pupil)

Performance and Song writing stream

 

Room 45

Business TCD

 

Lecturer and Norah  Campbell (past pupil)

 

 

Room 45

GCD

 

Paul Walsh

 

Business, Accounting, Law, Computing, Interior Design, Journalism, Music, Fashion, Photography

 

 

Library

Pearse CFE

 

Lorraine Coleman+1

Sport Fitness, Sports Mgt & Personal Training, Food Science, Horticulture,

IT, Coding, Reception & IT Skills, Retail Mgt

 

Room 17

H Pat

Rajju Sapkota

(Past pupil)

 

How to ace the H Pat!

Room 21

Biomedical Health & Life Sciences UCD

 

(past pupil & scholarship holder ) Mariya Stepanova

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top