Careers rarely develop the way we plan them. Our career path often takes many twists and turns, with particular events, choices and people influencing our direction.

We asked Peter Clifford from An Garda Síochána to give some advice for people considering this job:

Peter Clifford

Probationer Garda

An Garda Síochána

Read more

Peter Clifford
To get physically fit for the entrance tests and also for the demanding physical nature of the job. Also I would tell people to enjoy themselves before they join as it’s a job for at least 30 years.

I would also informl people about the variety of avenues people can get into when they have completed their training. There really is a career for every person regardless of where their interests lie. There is so many specialised units and prospects.
Close

Realist?
Realist
Realists are usually interested in 'things' - such as buildings, mechanics, equipment, tools, electronics etc. Their primary focus is dealing with these - as in building, fixing, operating or designing them. Involvement in these areas leads to high manual skills, or a fine aptitude for practical design - as found in the various forms of engineering.

Realists like to find practical solutions to problems using tools, technology and skilled work. Realists usually prefer to be active in their work environment, often do most of their work alone, and enjoy taking decisive action with a minimum amount of discussion and paperwork.
Career Interviews
Sector Profiles
School Subjects (LC)
College Courses
Close
Study Skills
Other
Work Experience (School)
CV & Interview Preparation

10,700 Canadian work visas available

logo imagelogo image

10,700 Canadian work visas available


Monday, November 06, 2017 




10,700 Canadian work visas available

10,700 work permits are available for young Irish people intested in going to Canada to find work. The application system is now open for the 2018 International Experience Canada (IEC) programme.

Ireland is one of 33 countries worldwide that has a reciprocal agreement with Canada to allow young people to live and work there. The IEC programme allows people in the age bracket 18 to 35 to work in Canada for up to two years.

A total of 10,700 IEC visas are available for Irish applicants in 2018:

  • 7,700 for working-holiday makers,
  • 2,500 for young professionals (who must have a job offer related to their qualification before applying), and
  • 500 in the international co-op category, for full-time students wishing to take part in internship and work placement programmes.

Working holiday and young professional visas are valid for two years. International co-op visas are valid for 12 months. Participants can apply for an additional two years on a second IEC visa, meaning that, under the IEC, they can potentially stay in Canada for a total of three years.

How to apply

Application rules underwent some changes in 2016 to alleviate the previous annual rush where visas were issued solely on a first-come, first-served basis, often leaving disappointed candidates waiting for a full year before they could apply again.

Under the new rules, applicants begin the process by creating an online profile on the Citizenship and Immigration Canada website (here). If an applicant meets the stated requirements, their profile is submitted to a pool of candidates from which applications are drawn, randomly, at regular intervals. Those selected are then sent an Invitation to Apply for a work permit.

Draws continue until all places are filled for the particular year.

What you need to apply

  • A scanned copy of the identification page of your passport.
  • An electronic version of your up-to-date curriculum vitae (your CV must follow the format provided in a template on the IEC website).
  • A fee of C$150 (€103).
  • Candidates in the working holiday-maker category must also pay an Open Work Permit Holder Fee of C$100 when submitting an online work permit application through MyCIC.
  • For International Co-op (Internship) participants, including those applying through an employer-specific recognised organisation, no further fees apply. The Canadian employer is required to pay the employer compliance fee (C$230), and to complete and submit an offer of employment directly to Citizenship and Immigration Canada.

IEC Application process ata a glance ...

Visas are processed on a first-come, first-served basis. Successful applicants then have a year from the date of issue to enter Canada.

On arrival in Canada, you must have:

  • Current health insurance in place.
  • Areturn flight booked (or enough money to buy one), and
  • Proof that you have C$2,500 in your bank account.

Full details are available here on the Canadian Government Website.

The CareersPortal Team