Featured Advice
What are your interests?

Social?

Social

The Social person's interests focus on some aspect of those people in their environment. In all cases the social person enjoys the personal contact of other people in preference to the impersonal dealings with things, data and ideas found in other groups.

Many will seek out positions where there is direct contact with the public in some advisory role, whether a receptionist or a counsellor. Social people are motivated by an interest in different types of people, and like diversity in their work environments. Many are drawn towards careers in the caring professions and social welfare area, whilst others prefer teaching and other 'informing' roles.

Back

News

Winners of National Career Skills 2017 announced

Students named here get to take home some fantastic prizes

After another amazing competition and much debate and deliberation, we are delighted to announce the Winners of the 2017 National Career Skills Competition!

Hundreds of entries came in from schools in every county in Ireland - the following students now get to take home some fantastic prizes:

PLACE

NAME

SCHOOL

CO-ORDINATOR

PRIZE

TRANSITION YEAR CATEGORY

1st Prize

Robyn Maxwell

Colaiste Muire, College Road Ennis, Co. Clare

Niamh O'Regan GC

Mac Book Air + Trophy

Plus €1,000 for School Programme

2nd Prize - Joint

Claire McGill

Presentation College Tuam

Ber Jordan

Dr Dre Beats + Trophy

2nd Prize - Joint

Lauren McKenna

St. Louis Secondary School Monaghan

Claire Reilly

Dr Dre Beats + Trophy

3rd Prize

Shauna Clinton

Sacred Heart, Sunnyside, Drogheda

Elizabeth Byrne

Creative Bluetooth Speaker + Engraved Shield

4th Place - Joint

Grace Ruddin

Our Lady's Secondary School, Castleblayney

Mary Brohan

Engraved Shield

4th Place - Joint

Lorcan Tuohy Donnelly

Borrisokane Community College, Co. Tipperary

Ms Cunningham

Engraved Shield

Highly Commended

Ethan O'Gorman

Our Lady's Secondary School, Castleblayney

Mary Brohan

Engraved Shield

Highly Commended

Brenna O'Keeffe

Colaiste Muire, College Road Ennis, Co. Clare

Niamh O'Regan GC

Engraved Shield

Highly Commended

Mary O'Donnell

Loreto Secondary School Fermoy

Gillian Gubbins

Engraved Shield

Highly Commended

Rhiannon Mulcaire

Saint Pauls Secondary School, Oughterard

Grainne Kinnevy

Engraved Shield

Highly Commended

Caoimhe Tourish

Our Lady's Secondary School, Castleblayney

Mary Brohan

Engraved Shield

Commended

Chandelle Stratton

Sacred Heart, Sunnyside, Drogheda

Elizabeth Byrne

Certificate

Commended

Niamh Claire Kelly

Colaiste Muire, College Road Ennis, Co. Clare

Niamh O'Regan GC

Certificate

Commended

Nathan Power

Our Lady's Secondary School, Castleblayney

Mary Brohan

Certificate

Commended

Alannah Cunningham

St Dominics College Cabra

Gemma Brangan

Certificate

Commended

Robin Bolger

Our Lady of Lourdes Secondary School, Wexford

Jackie Byrne

Certificate

Commended

Katie Hanna

St Dominics College Cabra

Gemma Brangan

Certificate

Commended

Emma McMahon

Our Lady's Secondary School, Castleblayney

Mary Brohan

Certificate

Commended

Andrea Horgan

Our Lady's Secondary School, Castleblayney

Mary Brohan Certificate
Commended Niamh Daly Sacred Heart, Sunnyside, Drogheda Elizabeth Byrne Certificate
Commended Mihau Mesteru Coláiste na Mí,  Navan, Co Meath Siobhan Shore Certificate
Commended Ellen Smith Colaiste Muire, College Road Ennis, Co. Clare Niamh O'Regan GC Certificate
Commended Laura Gray Sacred Heart, Sunnyside, Drogheda Elizabeth Byrne Certificate
Commended Ciara Alice O'Brien Colaiste Muire, College Road Ennis, Co. Clare  Niamh O'Regan GC Certificate
Commended Niamh Hand Our Lady's Secondary School, Castleblayney Mary Brohan  Certificate
         
LCE / LCA / LCVP CATEGORY     
1st Prize Eabha NíFhlaithearta Coláiste Einde, Galway Tony Regan

Mac Book Air + Trophy Plus €1,000 for School Programme

2nd Prize Olive Moran Eureka Secondary School Kells Eimear Flanagan Dr Dre Beats + Trophy
3rd Prize Fionn Jordan Meanscoil Gharman, Brownswood, Wexford Ciaran Redmond  Creative Bluetooth Speaker + Engraved Shield
Highly Commended Niamh Nic Ghiolla Bhride Meanscoil Gharman, Brownswood, Wexford Ciaran Redmond  Engraved Shield
Highly Commended Abigail O'Neill Sacred Heart, Sunnyside, Drogheda Emma Haran  Engraved Shield
Commended Laura Copse Colaiste Mhuire Askeaton, Co Limerick Geraldine O'Brien  Certificate
Commended Talor Aiyegbeni Sacred Heart, Sunnyside, Drogheda  Elizabeth Byrne  Certificate
Commended  Cathal Kelly Colaiste Mhuire Askeaton, Co Limerick Geraldine O'Brien  Certificate
IRISH CATEGORY     
Maeve Fahy Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh AM NíUaithne

Mac Book Air + Trophy

Plus €1,000 for School Programme

Cian Ó Nualláin Coláiste Naomh Mel, Longfort Hazel Concar Dr Dre Beats + Trophy
Hazel Ní Bhroin Coláiste an Eachréidh, Baile Atha an Rí Mairéad Ní Ghríofa Creative Bluetooth Speaker + Engraved Shield
Ard-Mholadh Clíodhna Ní Niaidh Coláiste nabPiarsach, Ros Muc Patricia Uí Fhlaithearta Engraved Shield
Ard- Mholadh Josh McGiff Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh AM NíUaithne Engraved Shield
Moladh David Kennedy Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh AM NíUaithne Certificate
Moladh Kiara Ní Dhúgáin Coláiste Cholmcille, Indreabhán Martán O'Donnachadha Certificate
Moladh Ellen Ní Shiomóin Pobailscoil Charn Domhnaigh, Dun Na nGall Nabla McGeehin Certificate
Moladh Orlaith Ní She Coláiste Cholmcille, Indreabhán Martán O'Donnachadha Certificate
         
ADULT LEARNER CATEGORY
 1st Prize Ellen Reville Ormonde College of Further Education Kilkenny  Margie Wall Mac Book Air + Large Engraved Clock
2nd Prize Rita Ryan Tallaght Adult Education Centre DDLETB Jacqueline Doherty High Spec Samsung Tablet + Engraved Clock
Joint 3rd Prize Shane Scully Kylemore CTC, Dublin Rory McEvitt Samsung Tablet + Engraved Clock
Joint 3rd Prize Linda Haran Moate Business College, Westmeath Amanda Greene Samsung Tablet + Engraved Clock
Highly Commended Gregory Tobin National Learning Network, Waterford Yvonne Firth Engraved Clock
Highly Commended Emma Hallissey Kerry College of Further Education Margaret Finch Engraved Clock
Highly Commended Sarah Kelly Ormonde College of Further Education Kilkenny Fiona Power Engraved Clock
Highly Commended Laura Tyrell Ormonde College of Further Education Kilkenny Bronwyn Keane Engraved Clock

Prizes will be presented at the Annual Awards Ceremony which will take place at the Clock Tower, Department of Education and Skills, Marlborough Street in Dublin City Centre on WEDNESDAY 10th May 2017 at 11.00am. Prizewinners are invited to arrive by 10.30am - 10.40am for photographs with the Minister.

A representative of CareerPortal.ie will be in contact with your school  or programme co-ordinator regarding the arrangements for the day. Feel free to call 01-2090797 if you do not hear from us.

The National Career Skills Competition is designed and managed by CareersPortal.ie and sponsored by McDonald's Ireland, who have also provided the fantastic prizes.

The CareersPortal Team

 

Related News

How to Choose CAO Courses 

How to Choose CAO Courses
Posted by CareersPortal

Guidelines to Help You Choose Your Leaving Cert Subjects 

Guidelines to Help You Choose Your Leaving Cert Subjects
Posted by CareersPortal

UCAS Deadline is Fast Approaching 

UCAS Deadline is Fast Approaching
Posted by CareersPortal

7 Tips to Prepare for a PLC College Open Day 

7 Tips to Prepare for a PLC College Open Day
Posted by CareersPortal

New teaching posts to be filled in 2019 

New teaching posts to be filled in 2019
Posted by Department of Education and Skills

Minister for Higher Education welcomes establishment of TU Dublin 

Minister for Higher Education welcomes establishment of TU Dublin
Posted by Department of Education and Skills