Featured Advice
What are your interests?

Creative?

Creative

Creative people are drawn to careers and activities that enable them to take responsibility for the design, layout or sensory impact of something (visual, auditory etc). They may be drawn towards the traditional artistic pursuits such as painting, sculpture, singing, or music. Or they may show more interest in design, such as architecture, animation, or craft areas, such as pottery and ceramics.

Creative people use their personal understanding of people and the world they live in to guide their work. Creative people like to work in unstructured workplaces, enjoy taking risks and prefer a minimum of routine.

Occupation Search

logo imagelogo image
Occupations
CareerXplorer
Browse A-Z...
By Sector



Career Interests



Occupation Search:


Tip: Use the first four/five letters of the occupation.

 

Filter by Job Zone - Optional

 

What is an Occupation

Often the terms job, occupation and career are used interchangeably. In fact, they have very different meanings. On this site we use them to mean the following:

A job is a work role with a specific organisation (paid or unpaid). Example: Auditor at CRH Group.

An occupation is a wide category of jobs with similar characteristics. Example: physician, engineer, educator, or scientist.

A career is a lifetime journey of building and making good use of your skills, knowledge and experiences.

Using this search you can explore hundreds of occupations. For many we include interviews with people doing that job, and discuss their career journey so far.

Video Interviews

Joe Codd Sales Director
Elaine MacDonald Psychologist - Clinical
Damien Mason Mechanical Engineer
Jason Ruane Computer Programmer
Margaret Donaghue Prison Officer
Edel Carleton Embassy of Japan in Ireland
Robert Windle Forest Inspector
Jamie Hawan Harvesting Manager
Gail Sterio Corporate Accountant
Tom Tooher Lieutenant - Army
Colin	Butterly Site Manager - Trade Entry
Megan Walsh Mechanical Engineer
Aidan Maher Site Manager - Grad Entry
Rachel Bennett Industrial Pharmacist
Nicole Feighery Customer Care Manager
Adriene Booth Forestry Lecturer
Karl Curran Associate Director
Brian	Conville Bricklayer
Mark Spain Garda Trainee
Karen O'Flaherty Science Communicator
Donal Og Cusack Automation/Energy Engineer
Aishling Butler Garda Trainee
Kate Walsh Beauty Therapist
Luke Heffernan Forestry Inspector
Shane McDonagh Renewable Energy Engineering
Linda Coghlan Forester
Megan McEvoy Dancer
Shane Callanan Electronic Engineer
Lynsey Gargan Manufacturing Engineer
Padraig Parle Teacher - Special Needs
David Fleming Sub Lieutenant - Navy
Mark Clery Regional Forester
Shane Sargeant Department of Foreign Affairs
Dr. Patrick Cadwell Lecturer
Richard Storey Shift Manager
Kevin Keary Parliamentary Assistant
Rebecca Tighe Process Engineer
Liz O'Toole Skipper
Oisin McGrath Lieutenant - Pilot - Air Corp
Dr Jan Steiner Anaesthetist
Elaine Steiro Franchisee
Vivienne Breathnach Lawyer Linguist-Barrister
Brian Kelly Science Entrepreneur
Bryan Daniels Farmer - Dairy
Sharon Carty Opera Singer
Kerrie Horan Engineer - Process
Niamh Cacciato Solicitor
Claire Hanrahan Auditor
Laura Finnegan Process Development Engineer
Ejiro O'Hare Stratton Clinical Nurse Manager 2
Seamus Dunne Forestry Inspectorate
John Kelly Timber Purchaser
Breda Wright Customer Care Manager
Peter Whooley Forester
Shane Bergin Physics Lecturer
Brian Cadigan Primary School Teacher
Emilia Gilroy Garda
Neil Murrey Aerothermodynamics and Propulsion Design Engineer
Rasaq Falade Garda Reserve
Elva Bannon Mechatronic Engineer
Michael Bohane QA Manager
Oisin	Murphy Apprentice Carpenter
Enda Coates Forest Researcher
Alan O'Neill Fisherman
Des Lalor Wind Engineer
Lynda O'Leary Systems Engineer
Marianne Cusack Garda Sergeant
Paul Harding Prison Officer
Aoife O'Malley Garda Trainee
David McKeown Space Scientist
Edel Butler Administrative Officer
Luke Drea Event Rider
Nuala Caffrey Research Fellow in Computational Physics
Siobhan Canny Midwife
Owen Hughes Manufacturing Technician
Fergal Donnelly European Commission
Claire Purcell Software Engineer
Steven Kilgannon Garda Trainee
Caitriona Jackman Planetary Scientist
Xiaona Hou Product Engineer
Kelvin E Lau How PHD Student RCSI
Bernard Brogan Chartered Accountant
Cecilia Fenech Environmental Scientist
Aoife Lyons Occupational Psychologist
Nan Hu Garda
Sam Franklin Earth Observation Specialist
Aine Ni Dhubhain Forestry Lecturer
Breda Ni Mhaoláin Interpreter
Brian O'Connor Analytical Chemist
Ciaran Walsh Forestry Professional
Ciaran MacSamhrain Transport Infrastructure Ireland
Cian O'Mahony Science Teacher
Kevin Power Resource Manager
Brendan White Fish Filleter
Jonathan Faull Space Social Media and Communications
Deirdre Kelleghan Amateur Astronomer
Liam Dowling Clinical Nurse Manager 2
Fergal Feehely Apprentice Painter Decorator
Ann-Marie Holmes Factory Manager - Fab 14
Rory Fitzpatrick CEO of the National Space Centre
Marie O'Donovan Environmental Officer
Catherine Ahearn Data Scientist
Patricia Cleary Senior Systems Verification & Validation Scientist
Stacey Bradley Forest Resource Manager
Denis Reidy Farmer - Dairy
Shauna Hurley Structural Engineer
Lydia Peppard Care Assistant
Niamh Briggs Garda
Claire Howlin Forest Management Planner
Sinead Kenny Design Engineer
Peter Clifford Probationer Garda
Jack McGovern Garda Trainee
Magda Rogers Legal Secretary
Colm Lyons Forest Technician
Brian Howard Guidance Counsellor
Maria O'Neill Civil Engineer
Mary Joyce Secondary School Teacher
Damien Haberlin Ecologist (Post-Doctoral Researcher)
Nicola O'Higgins Fishmonger
Adam Nolan Garda
Keith Lynch Private (Line)
Niall O'Neill Forest Manager
Laura Glendon SAP
Anna Holohan Tax Manager
Jonathan Pugsley Energy Manager
Caroline Austin Senior Associate Solicitor
Mark Meehan Site Training & Learning Head
Michaela Musilova Mission Control Space Services
Hugh Heraghty Fish Farm Manager
Naoise Pye Social Care Worker
Niamh Yates Validation Engineer
Paddy Power Insurance Practitioner Apprentice
Jamie McCarthy-Fisher Art Studio Manager
Kevin Moran Insurance Administrator
Emily Costello Technical Support Forester
Deirdre Sayers Primary School Teacher
Elaine Kelly Mechanical Design Engineer
Tony Lenighan Forester
Peter LaComber Consulting Engineer
Tomas Flanagan Occupational Therapist
Mark	Maguire Apprentice Electrician
Paul Dowling Horticulturist
Brendan Cavanagh Ships Engineer
John Liston Project Manager
Eileen Faherty Electrician / Quantity Surveyor
Deborah Caffrey Electronic Engineer
Mariya Levchuk Crew Trainer
Oz Ilbrahmi Manufacturing Specialist
Lorcan Kelly Tax Consultant
Kieran Magee Farm Manager - Dry Stock