Featured Advice
What are your interests?

Enterprising?

Enterprising

Enterprising people like situations that involve using resources for personal or corporate economic gain. Such people may have an opportunistic frame of mind, and like commerce, trade and making deals. Some are drawn to sales and marketing occupations. Many will eventually end up owning their own business, or managing a section in larger organisations. They tend to be very goal-oriented, and work best when focused on a target. Some have an entrepreneurial inclination.

Occupation Search

logo imagelogo image
Occupations
CareerXplorer
Browse A-Z...
By Sector



Career Interests



Occupation Search:


Tip: Use the first four/five letters of the occupation.

 

Filter by Job Zone - Optional

 

Video Interviews

Lorcan Kelly Tax Consultant
Forestry Education
Jamie Hawan Harvesting Manager
David Fleming Sub Lieutenant - Navy
Mary Ita Heffernan Social Worker
Caitriona Jackman Planetary Scientist
Part Two Meet the People Who Make the Technology You Use
Irish Cement Enginnering
Danielle Deasy Corporate Tax Trainee
Ian McKinley Rugby Player
Liam Dowling Clinical Nurse Manager 2
Aidan Maher Site Manager - Grad Entry
Jennifer Bourke Third Secretary - Press Officer
Brian Howard Guidance Counsellor
Ballyhaise College Career Opportunities in the Land Based Sector
Michael Roche Potter
Seamus Dunne Forestry Inspectorate
Nan Hu Garda
Philip Cushen Woollen Mill Owner
Steven Kilgannon Garda Trainee
Fergus O'Connell Quality Officer
Noel O'Sullivan Skipper
Audrey O'Hara Senior Solicitor
Sinead Kenny Design Engineer
Alan O'Neill Fisherman
Wenjing Huang Electronic Engineer
Paul Dowling Horticulturist
David Crowe Administrative Officer
Liz O'Toole Skipper
Niamh Cacciato Solicitor
Joe Codd Sales Director
Teagasc Careers in Dairy Farming
Linda Coghlan Forester
William Hynes Senior Economist
Oisin	Murphy Apprentice Carpenter
Mark Clery Regional Forester
Kim Accenture Consulting
Dr Jan Steiner Anaesthetist
Roisín Howard Software Engineer
Lisa Berry Restaurant Manager
Luke Heffernan Forestry Inspector
Elva Bannon Mechatronic Engineer
Alan Browne Garda
Anna Holohan Tax Manager
Deirdre Sayers Primary School Teacher
Mariya Levchuk Crew Trainer
Dr Arlene O'Neill Physicist
Paul Meany School Principal
Daragh Little Managing Director of Forestry
Marie O'Donovan Environmental Officer
David Kirwin Trainee Accountant
Catherine Day Secretary General
Aoife O'Malley Garda Trainee
Peter Clifford Probationer Garda
Student Video Horticulture
Brian	Conville Bricklayer
Ciaran MacSamhrain Transport Infrastructure Ireland
Jason Ruane Computer Programmer
Jessica Akomfrah Marketing Executive
Emilia Gilroy Garda
Stephen Technology Consultant Analyst
Nicola O'Higgins Fishmonger
Louise Martin Wallis Construction
Emily Costello Technical Support Forester
Lauren Analytics Analyst
Gillian Cagney Mechanical Engineer
Rasaq Falade Garda Reserve
Padraig Parle Teacher - Special Needs
Kerrie Horan Engineer - Process
Larissa Tardelli Designer Group
Rachel Berry Pharmacist
Ciara	 Phelan National Expert
Nicole Feighery Customer Care Manager
Dave McDonald Astronomer
Sarah Kennelly Administrative Officer & Developer
Louise Mc Donald Private (Line)
Frank Morrison Recruitment Manager
Brendan White Fish Filleter
Kate Walsh Beauty Therapist
Wayne Business Manager
Kieran Magee Farm Manager - Dry Stock
Aine Ni Dhubhain Forestry Lecturer
Gary Lamph Oyster Farmer
Gail Sterio Corporate Accountant
Triona McGrath Chemical Oceanographer
Jonathan Pugsley Energy Manager
Tom Tooher Lieutenant - Army
Susan Boland Potter
Mary McCaughey Head of Communications
Breda Wright Customer Care Manager
Niall O'Neill Forester
Colin	Butterly Site Manager - Trade Entry
Dani Accenture Technology Graduate Programme
Aoife Mc Dermott Lecturer
Aishling Butler Garda Trainee
Karl Stanley Software Engineer
Kevin Keary Parliamentary Assistant
Tony Hayes Glass Maker
#TechTeamTour Teen Vs.Tech
Damien Mason Mechanical Engineer
Lynsey Gargan Manufacturing Engineer
Caroline Austin Senior Associate Solicitor
Claire Hanrahan Auditor
Vidisha Vishwasa Technology Consultant
Laura Glendon SAP
Deborah Caffrey Electronic Engineer
Lisa Kelly Speech and Language
Rebecca Tighe Process Engineer
Claudia Sheridan Electrical Engineer
Denis Reidy Farmer - Dairy
Eileen Faherty Electrician / Quantity Surveyor
Edel Butler Administrative Officer
Siobhan Canny Midwife
Alan Gilligan Administrative Officer
Hugh Heraghty Fish Farm Manager
Des Lalor Wind Engineer
Tracey Roche Design Engineer
Donal Kennedy European Parliament
Mary Joyce Secondary School Teacher
Jane Kennedy Research & Development Manager
Student Video Agriculture
Áine Crotty Trainee Accountant
Fiona Uyema Chef
Lydia Peppard Care Assistant
Roseann Gilligan Executive Officer
Caroline Cusack Biological Oceanographer
Ryan Basquel Audit Assistant
Enda Coates Forest Researcher
Adriene Booth Forestry Lecturer
Niamh Briggs Garda
Shane Trainee Accountant
William Egan Corporate Finance
Brenda O Loughlin Franchisee
Vivienne Breathnach Lawyer Linguist-Barrister
Liam McCaul R&D Engineer
Luke Drea Event Rider
Breda Ni Mhaoláin Translator / Interpreter
Sharon Rabi Design Engineer / Entrepreneur
Adam Nolan Garda
Deirdre Kelleghan Amateur Astronomer
Donal Og Cusack Automation/Energy Engineer
Ejiro O'Hare Stratton Clinical Nurse Manager 2
Sarah Tenanty Finance Operations
Darryl Day IQ Engineer
Cosmin Tudor Restaurant Manager
Áine Matthews IT Graduate Development Programme
Margaret Donaghue Prison Officer
Simon Nix Administrative Officer
Dr. Patrick Cadwell Lecturer
Mark	Maguire Apprentice Electrician