Careers rarely develop the way we plan them. Our career path often takes many twists and turns, with particular events, choices and people influencing our direction.

We asked Deborah Caffrey from Intel to give some advice for people considering this job:

Deborah Caffrey

Electronic Engineer

Intel

Read more

Deborah Caffrey
For my particular job role, as a yield analysis engineer, good organization and communication skills are quite important. Along with having the technical knowledge, being able to properly communicate your ideas/findings is very important. A lot of my day is spent dealing with other people in the factory and it is very important to be able to communicate efficiently with them.
Close

Social?
Social
The Social person's interests focus on some aspect of those people in their environment. In all cases the social person enjoys the personal contact of other people in preference to the impersonal dealings with things, data and ideas found in other groups.

Many will seek out positions where there is direct contact with the public in some advisory role, whether a receptionist or a counsellor. Social people are motivated by an interest in different types of people, and like diversity in their work environments. Many are drawn towards careers in the caring professions and social welfare area, whilst others prefer teaching and other 'informing' roles.
All Courses
PLC Progression Routes
PLC Points Calculator
CAO Points Calculator
CAO Video Guide

Colaiste Ide College of Further Education
Institute of Art, Design and Technology Dun Laoghaire
Whitehall College of Further Education
Career Interviews
Sector Profiles
School Subjects (LC)
College Courses
Close
Study Skills
Other
Work Experience (School)
CV & Interview Preparation

Occupation Search

logo imagelogo image
Occupations
CareerXplorer
Browse A-Z...
By Sector



Career Interests



Occupation Search:


Tip: Use the first four/five letters of the occupation.

 

Filter by Job Zone - Optional

 

Video Interviews

Mark Spain Garda Trainee
Mariya Levchuk Crew Trainer
Caitriona Jackman Planetary Scientist
Peter Whooley Forester
Lisa Kelly Speech and Language
Bria Murphy Equity Analyst
Brian O'Connor Analytical Chemist
Aoife O'Malley Garda Trainee
Elaine Steiro Franchisee
Caroline Cusack Biological Oceanographer
Dave McDonald Astronomer
Gillian Cagney Mechanical Engineer
Mark	Maguire Apprentice Electrician
Lorcan Kelly Tax Consultant
Part Two Meet the People Who Make the Technology You Use
Paul Harding Prison Officer
Bernie Ní Chongaile Administration Assistant in RV Ops
Breda Wright Customer Care Manager
Naoise Pye Social Care Worker
Kevin Keary Parliamentary Assistant
Timi Performance Improvement Consultant
Susan Boland Potter
Sinead Kenny Design Engineer
David Fleming Sub Lieutenant - Navy
Aishling Butler Garda Trainee
Lauren Analytics Analyst
Deborah Caffrey Electronic Engineer
Natasha Ibanez Mechanical Engineer
Kevin Power Resource Manager
Brian Howard Guidance Counsellor
Noel O'Sullivan Skipper
Teagasc Careers in Dairy Farming
Barry Doyle Chief Financial Officer
Aileen Deasy Seafood Technologist
Sarah Kennelly Administrative Officer & Developer
Part One Meet the People Who Make the Technology You Use
William Hynes Senior Economist
Mary Ita Heffernan Social Worker
Joanne Bradley Mercury Engineering
Heather De Lacy Candle Maker
Garda Reserve Information Garda Reserve
Maria O'Neill Civil Engineer
Ryan Basquel Audit Assistant
Dr Jan Steiner Anaesthetist
David O'Sullivan Marine Biologist and Geoscientist
Padraig Parle Teacher - Special Needs
Adam Nolan Garda
Des Lalor Wind Engineer
Keith Hayes Ambulance / Paramedic
Niall O'Neill Forest Manager
Mark Kehoe Assistant Principal - Civil Service
Roseann Gilligan Executive Officer
Jane Kennedy Research & Development Manager
William Egan Corporate Finance
Sinead Lew Tax Manager
Mary Joyce Secondary School Teacher
Edel Butler Administrative Officer
#TechTeamTour Teen Vs.Tech
Keith Lynch Private (Line)
Lucy Maher Changing Careers to Accountancy
Catherine Day Secretary General
David Crowe Administrative Officer
Louise Mc Donald Private (Line)
Dr Arlene O'Neill Physicist
Roisín Howard Software Engineer
Fergus O'Connell Quality Officer
Rebecca Tighe Process Engineer
Margaret Donaghue Prison Officer
Ann-Marie Holmes Factory Manager - Fab 14
Niamh Briggs Garda
Stephen Technology Consultant Analyst
Liam Dowling Clinical Nurse Manager 2
Lisa Berry Restaurant Manager
Daniel Vagg System Architect
Andrew Dunne Senior Tax Manager
Brian Cadigan Primary School Teacher
Jack McGovern Garda Trainee
Rob Quantitative Analyst Services
Alan Gilligan Administrative Officer
Philip Cushen Woollen Mill Owner
Tony Hayes Glass Maker
Brian Kelly Science Entrepreneur
Peter LaComber Consulting Engineer
Joseph Conboy Associate Director
Kieran McGrath Civil and Structural Engineer
Tracey Roche Design Engineer
Emily Costello Technical Support Forester
Ross O'Neill Finance Transformation Consultant
Deirdre Sayers Primary School Teacher
Adriene Booth Forestry Lecturer
Stephen Assurance Consultant
Tommy Accountancy Team
ESB Apprentice ESB Apprentice
Darryl Day IQ Engineer
Sara Phillips Tremco Illbruck
Garvan de Bruir Furniture Maker
Áine Crotty Trainee Accountant
Pat O'Connor Press Officer
Bryan Daniels Farmer - Dairy
Luke Drea Event Rider
Eileen Faherty Electrician / Quantity Surveyor
Brendan Cavanagh Ships Engineer
Leanne Leonard Consulting / Design Engineer
Deirdre Lavelle Care Assistant
Marianne Cusack Garda Sergeant
Lisa Roche Collen Construction
Deirdre Kelleghan Amateur Astronomer
David Kirwin Trainee Accountant
Louise Martin Wallis Construction
Rasaq Falade Garda Reserve
Nan Hu Garda
Jamie McCarthy-Fisher Art Studio Manager
Elaine MacDonald Psychologist - Clinical
Karl Stanley Software Engineer
Sarah Tenanty Finance Operations
Brendan White Fish Filleter
Rachel Grogan and Tomás Barrett Garda Reserve
Kerrie Horan Engineer - Process
Nicola O'Higgins Fishmonger
Nicole Feighery Customer Care Manager
Denis Reidy Farmer - Dairy
Kevin Moran Insurance Administrator
John Liston Project Manager
Clodagh Moore Process Engineering Lecturer
Maurese Risk Advisory Consultant
Ivan Toole & Paul O'Sullivan Fisherman / Skipper
Tony Lenighan Forester
Aoife Lyons Occupational Psychologist
Claire Hanrahan Auditor
Larissa Tardelli Designer Group
Danielle Deasy Corporate Tax Trainee
Colin	Butterly Site Manager - Trade Entry
Alan O'Neill Fisherman
Danielle Grant Assistant Tax Manager
Michael Roche Potter
Gail Sterio Corporate Accountant
Fergal Feehely Apprentice Painter Decorator
Shane Callanan Electronic Engineer
Donal Kane Plumber / Construction Super.
Martha Francis Detective Sergeant
Caroline Austin Associate Tax Lawyer
Steven Kilgannon Garda Trainee
Jessica Akomfrah Marketing Executive
Jennifer Doyle Nephrops Team
Jamie Hawan Harvesting Manager
Gordon Campbell Earth Observation Application Engineer
Stacey Bradley Forest Resource Manager
Wenjing Huang Electronic Engineer
Paul Galvan Resource Teacher
Ciara	 Phelan National Expert