Careers rarely develop the way we plan them. Our career path often takes many twists and turns, with particular events, choices and people influencing our direction.

We asked Oisin Murphy from Construction Industry Federation to give some advice for people considering this job:

Oisin Murphy

Apprentice Carpenter

Construction Industry Federation

Read more

Oisin	Murphy
Oisín:
Be as open to advice and teaching as possible. Craft your own methods and ways of doing things and always continue to learn and devlop yourself and your skills.

Daniel:
You need to enjoy working with your hands.
Close

Realist?
Realist
Realists are usually interested in 'things' - such as buildings, mechanics, equipment, tools, electronics etc. Their primary focus is dealing with these - as in building, fixing, operating or designing them. Involvement in these areas leads to high manual skills, or a fine aptitude for practical design - as found in the various forms of engineering.

Realists like to find practical solutions to problems using tools, technology and skilled work. Realists usually prefer to be active in their work environment, often do most of their work alone, and enjoy taking decisive action with a minimum amount of discussion and paperwork.
Career Interviews
Sector Profiles
School Subjects (LC)
College Courses
Close
Study Skills
Other
Work Experience (School)
CV & Interview Preparation

Occupation Search

logo imagelogo image
Occupations
CareerXplorer
Browse A-Z...
By Sector



Career Interests



Occupation Search:


Tip: Use the first four/five letters of the occupation.

 

Filter by Job Zone - Optional

 

Video Interviews

Deirdre Lavelle Care Assistant
Marianne Cusack Garda Sergeant
Deirdre Sayers Primary School Teacher
Jennifer Doyle Nephrops Team
Ivan Toole & Paul O'Sullivan Fisherman / Skipper
Nicola O'Higgins Fishmonger
Erin Lambe Graduate Tax Programme
Ryan Basquel Audit Assistant
Nan Hu Garda
Aoife Auditor
Ann-Marie Holmes Factory Manager - Fab 14
Rebecca Tighe Process Engineer
Rose Griffin Network Technician
Alan O'Neill Fisherman
Hugh Heraghty Fish Farm Manager
Bria Murphy Equity Analyst
Noel O'Sullivan Skipper
Niamh Briggs Garda
Aidan Maher Site Manager - Grad Entry
Part Two Meet the People Who Make the Technology You Use
Deborah Caffrey Electronic Engineer
Mary Joyce Secondary School Teacher
Colm Hofler Chemical Engineer
Paul Dowling Horticulturist
David O'Sullivan Marine Biologist and Geoscientist
Elaine Steiro Franchisee
Denis Canty Electronic Engineer
Aileen Deasy Seafood Technologist
Caitriona Jackman Planetary Scientist
Liz O'Toole Skipper
Steven Kilgannon Garda Trainee
Paul Galvan Resource Teacher
John Harding Mechanical Engineer
Part One Meet the People Who Make the Technology You Use
Áine Crotty Trainee Accountant
Aoife O'Malley Garda Trainee
Mary Dineen Tax Trainee
John Smith Engineer - Process
Emilia Gilroy Garda
Liam McCaul R&D Engineer
Lucy Maher Changing Careers to Accountancy
Stephen Technology Consultant Analyst
Gillian Cagney Mechanical Engineer
Sharon Rabi Design Engineer / Entrepreneur
Karl Stanley Software Engineer
Fergal Feehely Apprentice Painter Decorator
Louise Mc Donald Private (Line)
Aishling Butler Garda Trainee
Andrew Dunne Senior Tax Manager
Joseph Conboy Associate Director
Naoise Pye Social Care Worker
Rasaq Falade Garda Reserve
Ejiro O'Hare Stratton Clinical Nurse Manager 2
David Fleming Sub Lieutenant - Navy
Hazel Valuations and Business Modelling
James Stewart Science Communicator
Bryan Daniels Farmer - Dairy
Rachel Berry Pharmacist
Brenda O Loughlin Franchisee
Keith Hayes Ambulance / Paramedic
Des Lalor Wind Engineer
Lauren Analytics Analyst
Padraig Parle Teacher - Special Needs
Brian O'Connor Analytical Chemist
Vidisha Vishwasa Technology Consultant
Dave McDonald Astronomer
Danielle Deasy Corporate Tax Trainee
Donn John IT Team Lead
Afra Ronayne Mechanical Engineer
Aoife Lyons Occupational Psychologist
Vivienne Breathnach Lawyer Linguist-Barrister
Roisín Howard Software Engineer
William Hynes Senior Economist
Lynsey Gargan Manufacturing Engineer
Sinead Lew Tax Manager
Teagasc Careers in Dairy Farming
Breda Wright Customer Care Manager
Keith Lynch Private (Line)
Jonathan Pugsley Energy Manager
Rosa Doran Astronomy Educator
Brian Macken Science Communicator
Mark Spain Garda Trainee
Simon Nix Administrative Officer
Marie O'Donovan Environmental Officer
Roseann Gilligan Executive Officer
Kevin Keary Parliamentary Assistant
Frank Morrison Recruitment Manager
Kevin Moran Insurance Administrator
Brian Howard Guidance Counsellor
Catherine Day Secretary General
Paddy Power Insurance Practitioner Apprentice
Mary McCaughey Head of Communications
Siobhan Canny Midwife
Louise Lynch Structural Engineer
Bernie Ní Chongaile Administration Assistant in RV Ops
Brendan White Fish Filleter
Mark Tax Consultant
Stephen Assurance Consultant
William Egan Corporate Finance
Tommy Accountancy Team
Pat O'Connor Press Officer
Sinead Kenny Design Engineer
Brian Kelly Science Entrepreneur
Gary Lamph Oyster Farmer
Breda Ni Mhaoláin Interpreter
Dr Arlene O'Neill Physicist
Leanne Leonard Consulting / Design Engineer
Dani Accenture Technology Graduate Programme
Garda Reserve Information Garda Reserve
#TechTeamTour Teen Vs.Tech
Caroline Cusack Biological Oceanographer
Claire Hanrahan Auditor
Brian Cadigan Primary School Teacher
Aoife Mc Dermott Lecturer
Adam Nolan Garda
Liam Dowling Clinical Nurse Manager 2
Daniel Vagg System Architect
Donal Og Cusack Automation/Energy Engineer
Chloe Kinsella Engineer - Carbon
Danielle Grant Assistant Tax Manager
Oisin	Murphy Apprentice Carpenter
Dr Jan Steiner Anaesthetist
Elaine McGarrigle Mechanical Engineer
Luke Drea Event Rider
Eileen Faherty Electrician / Quantity Surveyor
Ross O'Neill Finance Transformation Consultant
Lorcan Kelly Tax Consultant
Kieran Magee Farm Manager - Dry Stock
Triona McGrath Chemical Oceanographer
Rachel Grogan and Tomás Barrett Garda Reserve
Darryl Day IQ Engineer
Mark	Maguire Apprentice Electrician
Shane Callanan Electronic Engineer
Lisa Kelly Speech and Language
Jack McGovern Garda Trainee
Lena Stadelmann Certified Licence Auditor
Karl Curran Associate Director
Tracey Roche Design Engineer
Colin	Butterly Site Manager - Trade Entry
Daniel Gaffney Finance Transformation Director
Brendan Cavanagh Ships Engineer
Gordon Campbell Earth Observation Application Engineer
Sarah Kennelly Administrative Officer & Developer
Richard Storey Shift Manager
Caroline Austin Associate Tax Lawyer
Oisin McGrath Lieutenant - Pilot - Air Corp
Claire Analytics Team
Fiona Devlin 3rd Secretary
Jane Kennedy Research & Development Manager
Maria O'Neill Civil Engineer