Careers rarely develop the way we plan them. Our career path often takes many twists and turns, with particular events, choices and people influencing our direction.

We asked Sinead Kenny from Smart Futures to give some advice for people considering this job:

Sinead Kenny

Design Engineer

Smart Futures

Read more

Sinead Kenny
If it is possible to get some work experience during the summer holidays or weekends, it would be great. Find out if there are any positions (voluntary or otherwise) available in your local IT or University. Get involved in a hobby such as model making, this would be very helpful as it would help with dexterity & impart an understanding of the ways in which different materials interact when assembled together.
Close

Realist?
Realist
Realists are usually interested in 'things' - such as buildings, mechanics, equipment, tools, electronics etc. Their primary focus is dealing with these - as in building, fixing, operating or designing them. Involvement in these areas leads to high manual skills, or a fine aptitude for practical design - as found in the various forms of engineering.

Realists like to find practical solutions to problems using tools, technology and skilled work. Realists usually prefer to be active in their work environment, often do most of their work alone, and enjoy taking decisive action with a minimum amount of discussion and paperwork.
All Courses
PLC Progression Routes
PLC Points Calculator
CAO Points Calculator
CAO Video Guide

Pallaskenry Agricultural College
Galway-Mayo IT - GMIT
Inchicore College of Further Education
Career Interviews
Sector Profiles
School Subjects (LC)
College Courses
Close
Study Skills
Other
Work Experience (School)
CV & Interview Preparation

Occupation Search

logo imagelogo image
Occupations
CareerXplorer
Browse A-Z...
By Sector



Career Interests



Occupation Search:


Tip: Use the first four/five letters of the occupation.

 

Filter by Job Zone - Optional

 

Video Interviews

Jane Kennedy Research & Development Manager
Bru Amerlynck Garda
Naoise Pye Social Care Worker
Oisin	Murphy Apprentice Carpenter
Donn John IT Team Lead
Paul Dowling Horticulturist
Rob Quantitative Analyst Services
Marianne Cusack Garda Sergeant
Gail Sterio Corporate Accountant
Marie Kinsella-White Operations Consultant
Clodagh Moore Process Engineering Lecturer
Triona McGrath Chemical Oceanographer
Áine Crotty Trainee Accountant
Tommy Accountancy Team
Simon Nix Administrative Officer
Keith Lynch Private (Line)
Caroline Austin Associate Tax Lawyer
Paul Galvan Resource Teacher
Elva Bannon Mechatronic Engineer
Oisin McGrath Lieutenant - Pilot - Air Corp
Brendan White Fish Filleter
Shane Trainee Accountant
Catherine Day Secretary General
Hazel Valuations and Business Modelling
Tom Tooher Lieutenant - Army
Sinead Lew Tax Manager
Kevin Keary Parliamentary Assistant
Mariya Levchuk Crew Trainer
Sarah Kennelly Administrative Officer & Developer
Deborah Caffrey Electronic Engineer
Claire Hanrahan Auditor
Shane Callanan Electronic Engineer
Garda Reserve Information Garda Reserve
John Traynor Development Analyst
Part Two Meet the People Who Make the Technology You Use
Nan Hu Garda
Daniel Gaffney Finance Transformation Director
Andrew Dunne Senior Tax Manager
Aileen Deasy Seafood Technologist
William Egan Corporate Finance
Kieran Magee Farm Manager - Dry Stock
Brenda O Loughlin Franchisee
Gordon Campbell Earth Observation Application Engineer
Sinead Kenny Design Engineer
Danielle Deasy Corporate Tax Trainee
Vivienne Breathnach Lawyer Linguist-Barrister
Colin	Butterly Site Manager - Trade Entry
Donal Og Cusack Automation/Energy Engineer
Aishling Butler Garda Trainee
Nicole Feighery Customer Care Manager
Elaine Steiro Franchisee
Brian	Conville Bricklayer
Brian Kelly Science Entrepreneur
Mark	Maguire Apprentice Electrician
Barry Doyle Chief Financial Officer
Padraig Parle Teacher - Special Needs
Lisa Berry Restaurant Manager
Stephen Technology Consultant Analyst
Mary Ita Heffernan Social Worker
Fiona Devlin 3rd Secretary
Bernie Ní Chongaile Administration Assistant in RV Ops
Liz O'Toole Skipper
Aoife Auditor
Paddy Power Insurance Practitioner Apprentice
Lorcan Kelly Tax Consultant
Donal Kane Plumber / Construction Super.
Jonathan Pugsley Energy Manager
Ejiro O'Hare Stratton Clinical Nurse Manager 2
John Smith Engineer - Process
Pat O'Connor Press Officer
Liam Dowling Clinical Nurse Manager 2
Sinead Fox Hamilton Associate Director
Claire Analytics Team
Roseann Gilligan Executive Officer
Mary Joyce Secondary School Teacher
Stephen Assurance Consultant
Frank Morrison Recruitment Manager
Denis Reidy Farmer - Dairy
Louise Lynch Structural Engineer
Louise Mc Donald Private (Line)
Breda Wright Customer Care Manager
Ciara	 Phelan National Expert
Part One Meet the People Who Make the Technology You Use
Keith Hayes Ambulance / Paramedic
Timi Performance Improvement Consultant
Breda Ni Mhaoláin Interpreter
Allen	Monks Economist
Brendan Cavanagh Ships Engineer
Ryan Basquel Audit Assistant
Teagasc Careers in Dairy Farming
Lynsey Gargan Manufacturing Engineer
Aidan Maher Site Manager - Grad Entry
Alan Gilligan Administrative Officer
Rachel Grogan and Tomás Barrett Garda Reserve
Chloe Kinsella Engineer - Carbon
David Fleming Sub Lieutenant - Navy
Richard Storey Shift Manager
Eileen Faherty Electrician / Quantity Surveyor
Dave McDonald Astronomer
Noel O'Sullivan Skipper
Luke Drea Event Rider
Brian Cadigan Primary School Teacher
Gary Lamph Oyster Farmer
Deirdre Kelleghan Amateur Astronomer
Emilia Gilroy Garda
William Hynes Senior Economist
Lauren Analytics Analyst
Ivan Toole & Paul O'Sullivan Fisherman / Skipper
David O'Sullivan Marine Biologist and Geoscientist
Bryan Daniels Farmer - Dairy
David Crowe Administrative Officer
Peter Clifford Probationer Garda
Brian Macken Science Communicator
Caroline Cusack Biological Oceanographer
Karl Curran Associate Director
Colm Hofler Chemical Engineer
Lena Stadelmann Certified Licence Auditor
Nicola O'Higgins Fishmonger
Kevin Moran Insurance Administrator
Jennifer Doyle Nephrops Team
Elaine MacDonald Psychologist - Clinical
Darryl Day IQ Engineer
Rasaq Falade Garda Reserve
Siobhan Canny Midwife
Edel Butler Administrative Officer
Lisa Kelly Speech and Language
Justine McCosh Accountant
Des Lalor Wind Engineer
Paul Meany School Principal
Cosmin Tudor Restaurant Manager
Deirdre Lavelle Care Assistant
Daniel Vagg System Architect
Fergal Feehely Apprentice Painter Decorator
Hugh Heraghty Fish Farm Manager
Fergus O'Connell Quality Officer
David Kirwin Trainee Accountant
Rosa Doran Astronomy Educator
Ann-Marie Holmes Factory Manager - Fab 14
James Stewart Science Communicator
Deirdre Sayers Primary School Teacher
Roisín Howard Software Engineer
Vidisha Vishwasa Technology Consultant
Niamh Briggs Garda
Rodney Cadden, Margaret Daly & David McLoughlin Garda Reserve
Alan O'Neill Fisherman
Erin Lambe Graduate Tax Programme
Danielle Grant Assistant Tax Manager
Liam McCaul R&D Engineer
Michael Bohane QA Manager
Bria Murphy Equity Analyst