Careers rarely develop the way we plan them. Our career path often takes many twists and turns, with particular events, choices and people influencing our direction.

We asked Deborah Caffrey from Intel to give some advice for people considering this job:

Deborah Caffrey

Electronic Engineer

Intel

Read more

Deborah Caffrey
For my particular job role, as a yield analysis engineer, good organization and communication skills are quite important. Along with having the technical knowledge, being able to properly communicate your ideas/findings is very important. A lot of my day is spent dealing with other people in the factory and it is very important to be able to communicate efficiently with them.
Close

Investigative?
Investigative
The Investigative person will usually find a particular area of science to be of interest. They are inclined toward intellectual and analytical activities and enjoy observation and theory. They may prefer thought to action, and enjoy the challenge of solving problems with clever technology. They will often follow the latest developments in their chosen field, and prefer mentally stimulating environments.
All Courses
PLC Progression Routes
PLC Points Calculator
CAO Points Calculator
CAO Video Guide

The Lir Academy
Ballsbridge College of Further Education
Grange Community College
Career Interviews
Sector Profiles
School Subjects (LC)
College Courses
Close
Study Skills
Other
Work Experience (School)
CV & Interview Preparation

Occupation Search

logo imagelogo image
Occupations
CareerXplorer
Browse A-Z...
By Sector



Career Interests



Occupation Search:


Tip: Use the first four/five letters of the occupation.

 

Filter by Job Zone - Optional

 

Video Interviews

Brenda O Loughlin Franchisee
#TechTeamTour Teen Vs.Tech
Áine Matthews IT Graduate Development Programme
Liz O'Toole Skipper
Oisin	Murphy Apprentice Carpenter
Richard Storey Shift Manager
Siobhan Canny Midwife
Dr Arlene O'Neill Physicist
Robert Whindle Forest Inspector
Fiona Devlin 3rd Secretary
ESB Apprentice ESB Apprentice
Jane Kennedy Research & Development Manager
Bernie Ní Chongaile Administration Assistant in RV Ops
Peter LaComber Consulting Engineer
Breda Wright Customer Care Manager
Keith Lynch Private (Line)
Edel Butler Administrative Officer
Rachel Berry Pharmacist
Colin	Butterly Site Manager - Trade Entry
Donal Kane Plumber / Construction Super.
Timi Performance Improvement Consultant
John Liston Project Manager
Karl Stanley Software Engineer
Alan Gilligan Administrative Officer
Claudia Sheridan Electrical Engineer
Keith Hayes Ambulance / Paramedic
Simon Nix Administrative Officer
Sharon Rabi Design Engineer / Entrepreneur
Ann-Marie Holmes Factory Manager - Fab 14
Stephen Assurance Consultant
Hazel Valuations and Business Modelling
Mark	Maguire Apprentice Electrician
Dani Accenture Technology Graduate Programme
David O'Sullivan Marine Biologist and Geoscientist
Michael Bohane QA Manager
Audrey O'Hara Senior Solicitor
Heather De Lacy Candle Maker
Shane Callanan Electronic Engineer
Maria O'Neill Civil Engineer
Tom Tooher Lieutenant - Army
Enda Coates Forest Researcher
Gillian Cagney Mechanical Engineer
Paul Meany School Principal
Claire Analytics Team
Sara Phillips Tremco Illbruck
Catherine Day Secretary General
Ross O'Neill Finance Transformation Consultant
Aoife Lyons Occupational Psychologist
Rebecca Tighe Process Engineer
Luke Drea Event Rider
Anna Holohan Tax Trainee
Jason Ruane Computer Programmer
Lauren Analytics Analyst
Emilia Gilroy Garda
Seamus Dunne Forestry Inspectorate
Karl Curran Associate Director
Jennifer Bourke Third Secretary - Press Officer
Bryan Daniels Farmer - Dairy
Natasha Ibanez Mechanical Engineer
Gail Sterio Corporate Accountant
Triona McGrath Chemical Oceanographer
Vidisha Vishwasa Technology Consultant
Colm Lyons Forest Technician
Alan Browne Garda
Larissa Tardelli Designer Group
Niall O'Neill Forest Manager
Elaine Steiro Franchisee
Linda Coghlan Forester
Rosa Doran Astronomy Educator
Jamie McCarthy-Fisher Art Studio Manager
Tommy Accountancy Team
Leanne Leonard Consulting / Design Engineer
Adriene Booth Forestry Lecturer
Joe Codd Sales Director
Jamie Hawan Harvesting Manager
Stacey Bradley Forest Resource Manager
Ryan Basquel Audit Assistant
Steven Kilgannon Garda Trainee
Margaret Donaghue Prison Officer
Pat O'Connor Press Officer
William Egan Corporate Finance
Martha Francis Detective Sergeant
Jonathan Pugsley Energy Manager
Eileen Faherty Electrician / Quantity Surveyor
Brian Cadigan Primary School Teacher
Naoise Pye Social Care Worker
William Hynes Senior Economist
Gordon Campbell Earth Observation Application Engineer
Barry Doyle Chief Financial Officer
Aoife Mc Dermott Lecturer
Terry O'Brien Woodcarver
Liam McCaul R&D Engineer
Paul Harding Prison Officer
Deborah Caffrey Electronic Engineer
Maurese Risk Advisory Consultant
Rob D'Eath Ceramics Designer
Aoife Auditor
Tony Hayes Glass Maker
Mary McCaughey Head of Communications
Jack McGovern Garda Trainee
Denis Reidy Farmer - Dairy
Aidan Maher Site Manager - Grad Entry
Jennifer Doyle Nephrops Team
Sarah Kennelly Administrative Officer & Developer
Rob Quantitative Analyst Services
Roisín Howard Software Engineer
Deirdre Sayers Primary School Teacher
Mariya Levchuk Crew Trainer
Breda Ni Mhaoláin Interpreter
Allen	Monks Economist
Rasaq Falade Garda Reserve
Bria Murphy Equity Analyst
Mark Spain Garda Trainee
Claire Howlin Forest Management Planner
Tomas Flanagan Occupational Therapist
Cian O'Mahony Science Teacher
Brendan White Fish Filleter
Stephen Technology Consultant Analyst
Ciaran Walsh Forestry Professional
Hugh Heraghty Fish Farm Manager
Louise Mc Donald Private (Line)
Ciara	 Phelan National Expert
Caroline Austin Associate Tax Lawyer
Part One Meet the People Who Make the Technology You Use
Deirdre Kelleghan Amateur Astronomer
Paddy Power Insurance Practitioner Apprentice
Fergal Feehely Apprentice Painter Decorator
Ivan Toole & Paul O'Sullivan Fisherman / Skipper
Andrew Dunne Senior Tax Manager
Garda Reserve Information Garda Reserve
Clodagh Moore Process Engineering Lecturer
Aoife O'Malley Garda Trainee
David Kirwin Trainee Accountant
Teagasc Careers in Dairy Farming
Danielle Deasy Corporate Tax Trainee
Joseph Conboy Associate Director
Kieran Magee Farm Manager - Dry Stock
Deirdre Lavelle Care Assistant
Paul Dowling Horticulturist
Fergus O'Connell Quality Officer
Breda Ni Mhaoláin Translator / Interpreter
Brian Kelly Science Entrepreneur
Mary Joyce Secondary School Teacher
Elaine MacDonald Psychologist - Clinical
Sinead Lew Tax Manager
Lisa Berry Restaurant Manager
Lydia Peppard Care Assistant
Cosmin Tudor Restaurant Manager
Dave McDonald Astronomer
Nicole Feighery Customer Care Manager