Featured Advice
What are your interests?

Investigative?

Investigative

The Investigative person will usually find a particular area of science to be of interest. They are inclined toward intellectual and analytical activities and enjoy observation and theory. They may prefer thought to action, and enjoy the challenge of solving problems with clever technology. They will often follow the latest developments in their chosen field, and prefer mentally stimulating environments.

Occupation Search

logo imagelogo image
Occupations
CareerXplorer
Browse A-Z...
By Sector



Career Interests



Occupation Search:


Tip: Use the first four/five letters of the occupation.

 

Filter by Job Zone - Optional

 

Video Interviews

Margaret Donaghue Prison Officer
Aileen Deasy Seafood Technologist
Adriene Booth Forestry Lecturer
Lucy Maher Changing Careers to Accountancy
Marianne Cusack Garda Sergeant
Mary Ita Heffernan Social Worker
Barry Doyle Jeweller
Luke Drea Event Rider
Breda Wright Customer Care Manager
Sarah Tenanty Finance Operations
Kevin Keary Parliamentary Assistant
Marie O'Donovan Environmental Officer
Denis Reidy Farmer - Dairy
Kevin Power Resource Manager
Rachel Grogan and Tomás Barrett Garda Reserve
Peter Clifford Probationer Garda
Stacey Bradley Forest Resource Manager
Breda Ni Mhaoláin Translator / Interpreter
Louise Mc Donald Private (Line)
Daniel Gaffney Finance Transformation Director
Noel O'Sullivan Skipper
Deborah Caffrey Electronic Engineer
Rosa Doran Astronomy Educator
Aoife O'Malley Garda Trainee
Sara Phillips Tremco Illbruck
Niall O'Neill Forest Manager
Roisín Howard Software Engineer
Jason Ruane Computer Programmer
Shane Callanan Electronic Engineer
Vivienne Breathnach Lawyer Linguist-Barrister
Erin Lambe Graduate Tax Programme
Deirdre Kelleghan Amateur Astronomer
Ivan Toole & Paul O'Sullivan Fisherman / Skipper
Audrey O'Hara Senior Solicitor
Seamus Dunne Forestry Inspectorate
Mary Joyce Secondary School Teacher
Rodney Cadden, Margaret Daly & David McLoughlin Garda Reserve
Dr Arlene O'Neill Physicist
Garvan de Bruir Furniture Maker
Lynsey Gargan Manufacturing Engineer
Colm Lyons Forest Technician
Kevin Moran Insurance Administrator
Jack McGovern Garda Trainee
Susan Boland Potter
Emily Costello Technical Support Forester
Emilia Gilroy Garda
Maurese Risk Advisory Consultant
Elaine MacDonald Psychologist - Clinical
Paul Harding Prison Officer
Claudia Sheridan Electrical Engineer
Teagasc Careers in Dairy Farming
Lisa Kelly Speech and Language
Gail Sterio Corporate Accountant
Roseann Gilligan Executive Officer
ESB Apprentice ESB Apprentice
Breda Ni Mhaoláin Interpreter
Dani Accenture Technology Graduate Programme
Ann-Marie Holmes Factory Manager - Fab 14
Joanne Bradley Mercury Engineering
Robert Windle Forest Inspector
Mark Tax Consultant
Liam McCaul R&D Engineer
Kieran McGrath Civil and Structural Engineer
Alan Browne Garda
Paul Galvan Resource Teacher
Aoife Auditor
Ciara	 Phelan National Expert
Sinead Kenny Design Engineer
Forestry Careers
Donal Og Cusack Automation/Energy Engineer
Jennifer Doyle Nephrops Team
Nicola O'Higgins Fishmonger
Áine Crotty Trainee Accountant
Siobhan Canny Midwife
Padraig Parle Teacher - Special Needs
Part Two Meet the People Who Make the Technology You Use
Liz O'Toole Skipper
Paul Dowling Horticulturist
Leanne Leonard Consulting / Design Engineer
Tracey Roche Design Engineer
Niall O'Neill Forester
Fiona Devlin 3rd Secretary
Paddy Power Insurance Practitioner Apprentice
Luke Heffernan Forestry Inspector
Brian Howard Guidance Counsellor
Rasaq Falade Garda Reserve
Wenjing Huang Electronic Engineer
Timi Performance Improvement Consultant
Brian Cadigan Primary School Teacher
Lauren Analytics Analyst
Mark Clery Regional Forester
Allen	Monks Economist
Keith Lynch Private (Line)
Claire Hanrahan Auditor
Bryan Daniels Farmer - Dairy
Lydia Peppard Care Assistant
Heather De Lacy Candle Maker
Brian	Conville Bricklayer
Clodagh Moore Process Engineering Lecturer
Gordon Campbell Earth Observation Application Engineer
Sharon Rabi Design Engineer / Entrepreneur
William Hynes Senior Economist
Dave McDonald Astronomer
Brendan White Fish Filleter
David Crowe Administrative Officer
#TechTeamTour Teen Vs.Tech
Aidan Maher Site Manager - Grad Entry
Kerrie Horan Engineer - Process
Martha Francis Detective Sergeant
Donal Kane Plumber / Construction Super.
Ryan Basquel Audit Assistant
Louise Martin Wallis Construction
William Egan Corporate Finance
Triona McGrath Chemical Oceanographer
Damien Mason Mechanical Engineer
Lorcan Kelly Tax Consultant
Daniel Vagg System Architect
Tommy Accountancy Team
Part One Meet the People Who Make the Technology You Use
Jamie McCarthy-Fisher Art Studio Manager
Jonathan Pugsley Energy Manager
Áine Matthews IT Graduate Development Programme
Philip Cushen Woollen Mill Owner
Claire Howlin Forest Management Planner
Eileen Faherty Electrician / Quantity Surveyor
Nan Hu Garda
Richard Storey Shift Manager
Steven Kilgannon Garda Trainee
Gary Lamph Oyster Farmer
John Liston Project Manager
Michael Roche Potter
Brian O'Connor Analytical Chemist
Sarah Kennelly Administrative Officer & Developer
Oisin McGrath Lieutenant - Pilot - Air Corp
Hugh Heraghty Fish Farm Manager
Stephen Technology Consultant Analyst
Rob Quantitative Analyst Services
Mark	Maguire Apprentice Electrician
Sinead Lew Senior Tax Manager
Mariya Levchuk Crew Trainer
Keith Hayes Ambulance / Paramedic
David Fleming Sub Lieutenant - Navy
Nicole Feighery Customer Care Manager
Liam Dowling Clinical Nurse Manager 2
Garda Reserve Information Garda Reserve
Tom Tooher Lieutenant - Army
Rachel Berry Pharmacist
Fergal Feehely Apprentice Painter Decorator
Karl Curran Associate Director
Alan Gilligan Administrative Officer